Privacy Policy
• In accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act of 1993 please note that splitapple.com collects only personal information necessary to secure a booking. 
• Personal information will not be stored, so in the event of repeat business, one will have to fill in the details again. 
• If you have made a reservation through our website www.splitapple.com, we do not share or sell your personal information. 
• If you have made a reservation through a third party, i.e.booking.com, payments are made via their instructions. Please read their policy statement as we do not receive any personal data beyond confirmation from third party agents (booking.com, etc)
• Personal information is not communicated nor shared with any third parties, i.e. sold to mailing lists, etc. but details of a visit may be provided by law to government  agencies upon their request. 

By making this deposit you agree with the following conditions:
• No smoking.
•No children under the age of 12 years old are permitted.
• No shoes in the retreat.
• Responsibility for your own safety to, from and on the beach.
• Hamburgers, hotdogs and junk foods are not on the menu - we specialise in health and wellness and the food is specially created to promote wellness.


Services:

  • The Abel Tasman National Park, New Zealand’s most popular park, is on our doorstep. To help you make the most of your stay, we have handpicked some of the best local activities and excursions and are happy to prepare an itinerary especially for you.

  • Daily housekeeping and deluxe daily turn-down service.

  • Front desk is staffed 24 hours per day, 7 days a week.

  • Strict privacy policy is implemented in the retreat.

Non-Exclusive use:

  • Guests will have their choice of our 3 ocean-front suites each with 2 private decks and full use of the facilities subject to availability.

  • Check-in time from 3pm; check-out time by 11am.

  • Rate includes: full use of facilities, gourmet breakfast and a unique tasting menu dinner with multi-layers of flavours created to promote health and wellness.

  • Full use of facilities: infinity swimming pool, Japanese spa bath, steam room, detoxifying infrared sauna, and theatre included.

  • Air conditioning

  • Wireless internet

  • Laundry service

  • Heli-pad

  • Split Apple Retreat is dedicated to wellness, rejuvenation and relaxation. As such there is no dress code for meals. You may wear whatever makes you comfortable from jackets, to the provided Japanese yukatas (full length cotton kimonos) in our shoe-free retreat.

  • Relax and enjoy!

  • Minimum stay two nights.

  • No children under the age of 12 years old are permitted.

Exclusive use:

  • The exclusive use option (19 December ‘19 - 15 February ‘20) will give you full exclusive use of the pool, sauna, steam room, theatre and indoor and outdoor dining in total privacy.

  • Rate includes: full use of facilities, gourmet breakfast and a unique tasting menu dinner with multi-layers of flavours created to promote health and wellness.

  • Full use of facilities: infinity swimming pool, Japanese spa bath, steam room, detoxifying infrared sauna, and theatre included

  • Air conditioning

  • Wireless internet

  • Laundry service

  • Whether you are at the retreat for wellness or for a fantastic luxury lodge experience at the foot of the spectacular Abel Tasman National Park, you will find exactly what you are looking for.

  • Minimum stay two nights.

  • No children under the age of 12 years old are permitted.


Split Apple Retreat Cancellation Policy

Reservations Cancellation Policy:
Cancellations within 60 days of arrival date: 25% forfeit of the total booking price.
Cancellations within 30 days of arrival date: 50% forfeit of the total booking price.
Cancellations within 15 days of arrival date: 100% forfeit of the total booking price.

Reservations Cancellation Policy: Exclusive Use Bookings and Peak Summer 23 December - 5 January
Cancellations within 90 days of arrival date: 50% forfeit of the total booking price.
Cancellations within 30 days of arrival date: 100% forfeit of the total booking price.


We urge our guests to obtain travel insurance to protect against unforeseen emergencies of any kind.

Once the booking and deposit are accepted, you hereby declare that you agree with the above policies.
Split Apple Retreat is a New Zealand owned company trading under the legal name of MIYABI LIMITED.